OS2 Singlemode 9 Micron AFL (Corning SMF-28 Ultra) Tactical Fiber Bulk Cable (per meter)


Fiber Count: 2-strand
Price:
Sale price$4.11 USD
Stock:
In stock

This item does not qualify for free shipping.

Description

This bulk tactical fiber cable can be used outdoors in permanent or temporary applications. Ideal for use in installations where extreme Product Support conditions are present. Common applications for this cable include installation on outdoor service poles, field deployment in abusive environments, high traffic areas, security and sensing applications, broadcast deployments and temporary installation of critical communications lines where quick retrieval and re-use is necessary.

Features

  • Cut resistant polyurethane jacket
  • Highly flexible construction allows for multiple deployments
  • All aramid strength members
  • Performance in wide temperature range
  • High impact and crush resistance
  • Durable in high traffic areas
  • Perfect fit for IP67 fiber optic connectors
  • ITU-T G.652.D compliant and fully backwards compatible.
  • Exceeds the ITU-T Recommendation G.657.A1 standard.
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Fiber Optic Type 9 micron Singlemode Tactical AFL Cable
Fiber Count 2-Strand
Glass Fiber Corning SMF-28 Ultra
Nominal Diameter 6.4mm (2-Strand)
Sub Unit Diameter
2.0mm
Tension(Installation) 490 lbs (2-Strand)
Tension(Long Term) 120 lbs (2-Strand)
Bending Radius 6.4cm (2-Strand)
Operating Temperature -55°C ~ +85°C
Storage Temperature -60°C ~ +85°C
Attenuation Range @1300nm 0.5dB/km
@1550nm 0.5dB/km
Gigabit Ethernet Min. Link Distance 1300nm = 5000
10 Gigabit Ethernet Min. Link Distance 1300nm = 10000
Enhanced Performance
Impact 200 impacts
Crush Resistance 2000 N/cm
Certification(s)
ETL Yes
c(ETL) Yes
Product Support
RoHS Yes
Country of Origin USA
Packaging Information
Package Quantity 1
Cable Weights
2-strand
0.08 lbs

You may also like

Recently viewed