OS2 Singlemode Duplex SC/SC 9 Micron Short Boots - Fiber Optic Patch Cable - 1.6mm Jacket - OFNP Plenum

OS2 Singlemode DuplexSKU: FO-204A-01.5P

Length: 0.5m
Price:
Sale price$15.10 USD
Stock:
In stock

Description

Overview

This 9 micron (OS2) fiber optic cable is made with Corning SMF28e Ultra glass fiber, which exceeds ITU-T G.657.A1 and remains compatible and fully compliant with ITU-T G.652.D. It has 1.6mm jacket and rated plenum (OFNP). They are tested to provide the optimum data transmission and network stability. They are used for connections to data center, CATV, fiber test equipment, LAN, telecommunication networks, FTTx, communication rooms and fiber optic communication system.

Ultra-Thin 1.6mm Diameter Jacket

Designed with an ultra-thin 1.6mm jacket for high density applications, it is 22% thinner than a regular cable.

Short Body Boots

20mm short body boots allow for a tighter bend radius.

Premium Cables Made with Corning¬ģ Glass Fibers

All of our singlemode fiber cables are made with Corning¬ģ (SMF28e Ultra) glass for optimal performance and quality.

Individually Serialized Cables

Each cable is individually serialized with cable labels at both ends which allows us to quickly access saved detailed interferometer test reports, but also makes tracing quick and easy during installation.

Plenum OFNP Rated Jacket

These cables are OFNP rated for use in plenum air spaces such as overhead and below floor cable runs in a data center.

100% Fully IL & RL Tested

Our singlemode cables are 100% tested for insertion loss and return loss to stringent parameters and come with a test report.

Ceramic Ferrule

All our connectors are made with ceramic ferrules which have a high durability and reliable dimensional control to ensure optimal insertion and return loss.

3D Interferometer Tested

Each of our cables are individually interferometer tested for radius of curvature, apex offset and fiber height.

Certifications

Our fiber optic cable is c(UL)us certified to meet the appropriate safety standards.

Lifetime Warranty

Our cables come with a limited lifetime warranty against manufacturing defects.

Application

Specifications

Physical Characteristics
Color Yellow
Cable Diameter 1.6mm
Fiber Size 9/125 micron
Fiber Type Singlemode
Glass Manufacturer Corning Glass (SMF28e Ultra)
Connector Ferrules Ceramic
Fiber Classification OS2
Jacket Rating Plenum (OFNP)
Operating Temperature -10¬įC ~ +70¬įC
Connector(s)
Connector A LC/UPC Duplex Male
Connector B ST/UPC Duplex Male
Performance
Insertion Loss <0.3db @ 1300nm
Return Loss ‚Č•55db
Interferometer Tested 100% Tested
Environmental
RoHS Yes
Conflict Minerals Yes
Packaging Information
Warranty Limited Lifetime
Package Quantity 1
Cable Weights
1.5ft - 0.5m 3ft - 1m 5ft - 1.5m 6ft - 2m 10ft - 3m 13ft - 4m 15ft - 5m 20ft - 6m 23ft - 7m 26ft - 8m 30ft - 10m 40ft - 12m 50ft - 15m 65ft - 20m 80ft - 25m 100ft - 30m 115ft - 35m 131ft - 40m 148ft - 45m 164ft - 50m
0.03 lbs 0.04 lbs 0.04 lbs 0.05 lbs 0.07 lbs 0.08 lbs 0.10 lbs 0.12 lbs 0.15 lbs 0.15 lbs 0.19 lbs 0.22 lbs 0.26 lbs 0.39 lbs 0.43 lbs 0.52 lbs 0.59 lbs 0.70 lbs 0.85 lbs 1.03 lbs

You may also like

Recently viewed